What is the seven year inheritance tax rule and how does it help cut your bill?

Families can lower their inheritance tax liability via the seven year rule. We explain how it works.

The number seven
What is the seven year inheritance tax rule and how does it help cut your bill?
(Image credit: Kinga Krzeminska via Getty Images)

More families are being dragged into paying inheritance tax (IHT), but Brits can lower the bill for their loved ones through a legal loophole known as the seven year rule.

Put simply, it means you can give away as much of your estate as you like during your lifetime, and if you live for another seven years, the gifts won’t be subject to inheritance tax.

Start your trial of MoneyWeek today

Get unparalleled financial insight, analysis and expert opinion you can profit from.

Start your trial
https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/flexiimages/mw70aro6gl1676370748.jpg

Sign up for MoneyWeek’s free twice-daily newsletter.

Join more than 165,000 subscribers and keep yourself informed with latest financial news, insights and expert analysis to help you understand what really matters when it comes to your finances.

Join more than 165,000 subscribers and keep yourself informed with latest financial news, insights and expert analysis to help you understand what really matters when it comes to your finances.

Sign up
Laura Miller

Laura Miller is an experienced financial and business journalist. Formerly on staff at the Daily Telegraph, her freelance work now appears in the money pages of all the national newspapers. She endeavours to make money issues easy to understand for everyone, and to do justice to the people who regularly trust her to tell their stories. She lives by the sea in Aberystwyth. You can find her tweeting @thatlaurawrites

With contributions from