The common ‘misconception’ about the inheritance tax seven-year rule

Larger gifts made less than seven years before your death may be liable for inheritance tax under the seven-year rule – but how that rule is applied is less well-known.

Senior woman working with laptop and documents at kitchen table at her home
Experts say there is confusion around how the seven-year rule applies on gifts
(Image credit: PIKSEL via Getty Images)

Lifetime gifting can be an effective way to reduce the value of your estate and lower an inheritance tax (IHT) bill.

Larger gifts that fall outside other allowances, such as the £3,000 per year annual exemption and the £250 small gift allowance, are known as potentially exempt transfers (PETs).

Try 6 free issues of MoneyWeek today

Get unparalleled financial insight, analysis and expert opinion you can profit from.

Start your trial
https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/flexiimages/mw70aro6gl1676370748.jpg

Sign up for MoneyWeek’s free twice-daily newsletter.

Join more than 165,000 subscribers and keep yourself informed with latest financial news, insights and expert analysis to help you understand what really matters when it comes to your finances.

Join more than 165,000 subscribers and keep yourself informed with latest financial news, insights and expert analysis to help you understand what really matters when it comes to your finances.

Sign up
Latest Videos FromMoneyWeek
Sam Walker
Writer

Sam has a background in personal finance writing, having spent more than three years working on the money desk at The Sun.

He has a particular interest and experience covering the housing market, savings and policy.

Sam believes in making personal finance subjects accessible to all, so people can make better decisions with their money.

He studied Hispanic Studies at the University of Nottingham, graduating in 2015.

Outside of work, Sam enjoys reading, cooking, travelling and taking part in the occasional park run!