Advertisement

The MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts

MoneyWeek has created a low-maintenance portfolio of investment trusts.

MoneyWeek's editor-in-chief, Merryn Somerset Webb, has created a portfolio of six investment trusts.

Why investment trusts? Because they have a record of beating unit trusts, and tend to be cheaper; and because their closed structure means they can more easily make long-term value investments.

We’ve also called in a few experts – Simon Elliott from Winterflood, Alan Brierley from Canaccord Genuity, and the team from Rossie House, an Edinburgh-based private client manager (where, for the sake of transparency, we should tell you Merryn's husband works). They’ve all offered five suggestions for our portfolio, and Merryn's picked the ones she thinks work best for us. They are in the table below.

Portfolio last updated 4 May 2020

CompanyPrice at (p)NAV at (p)Disc/ prem (%)Gearing (%)Div yield (%)One-yr return (%)
Caledonia2,620.003,273.77-20.002.3-12.6
Law Debenture Corporation474.50507.34-6.5275.5-18.2
Mid Wynd International575.00555.863.401.08.0
Personal Assets43,000.0042,595.590.901.36.8
RIT Capital Partners1,848.001,780.503.8121.9-9.7
Scottish Mortgage639.00627.071.990.521.7
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recommended

Visit/investments/funds/investment-trusts/600959/if-you-think-now-is-a-good-time-to-buy-look-at-these
Investment trusts

If you think now is a good time to buy, look at these investment trusts

With the latest market slides, an awful lot of assets are beginning to look very cheap indeed. If you are thinking of buying, Merryn Somerset Webb has…
10 Mar 2020
Visit/investments/funds/investment-trusts/600873/how-to-build-a-properly-diversified-investment-trust
Sponsored

How to build a properly diversified investment trust portfolio

Max King explains how to build a well diversified portfolio using one of our favourite tools – investment trusts.
25 Feb 2020
Visit/investments/funds/investment-trusts/600757/why-investment-trusts-are-the-best-vehicle-for-your
Sponsored

Why investment trusts are the best vehicle for your money

Max King explains the advantages of investment trusts – sometimes called closed-ended funds – over their open-ended counterparts (or Oeics).
11 Feb 2020
Visit/investments/stocks-and-shares/share-tips/600641/share-tips-of-the-week
Share tips

Share tips of the week

MoneyWeek’s comprehensive guide to the best of this week’s share tips from the rest of the UK's financial pages.
17 Jan 2020

Most Popular

Visit/economy/uk-economy/601427/covid-bounce-back-loans-and-inflation
UK Economy

What bounce back loans can tell us about how we’ll pay for all this

The government will guarantee emergency "bounce back loans" for small businesses hit by Covid-19. Inevitably, many businesses will default. And there'…
1 Jun 2020
Visit/investments/commodities/601433/commodities-possibly-the-biggest-opportunity-in-todays-markets
Commodities

This looks like the biggest opportunity in today’s markets

With low interest rates and constant money-printing, most assets have become expensive. But one major asset class hasn’t. John Stepek explains why com…
2 Jun 2020
Visit/investments/commodities/gold/601444/these-seven-charts-show-exactly-why-you-must-own-gold-today
Gold

These seven charts show exactly why you must own gold today

Covid-19 is accelerating many trends that were already in existence. The rising gold price is one such trend. These seven charts, says Dominic Frisby,…
3 Jun 2020