Merryn's Blog

How the pound has fallen

Sterling has fallen dramatically against pretty much every other serious currency in the world, says Merryn Somerset Webb. Here’s the evidence.

I mentioned in my editor's letter this week (here for subscribers: Why the pound is so weak) that one of the most overlooked factors affecting the performance of the UK economy in the last five years has been the collapse of our currency against pretty much every other serious currency in the world and the inflation that has caused.

I mentioned a few of the currencies that have soared against sterling - Singapore dollar is up 59%; the Brunei dollar 53%; the Canadian dollar 46%; the New Zealand dollar 43%; the Thai baht 42%; the euro 23%; and the US dollar 21%.

Subscribe to MoneyWeek

Become a smarter, better informed investor with MoneyWeek.

But I think that some of you might be interested to see the full extent of the sterling rout. The third column shows you how much the currency has risen, in percentage terms, against sterling since 17 January 2007.

Any currencies denoted in red (see the very bottom of the list) have fallen against the pound. There are very few of them and those that there are, are not ones it is really much of a triumph to have outperformed. Think the Syrian pound and the Argentinian peso.

Advertisement
Advertisement - Article continues below

#red {COLOR: #800000}TABLE {BORDER-BOTTOM: #2b1083 3px solid; BORDER-LEFT: #2b1083 3px solid; FONT: 0.92em/1.23em verdana, arial, sans-serif; BORDER-TOP: #2b1083 3px solid; BORDER-RIGHT: #2b1083 3px solid}TH {TEXT-ALIGN: center; BORDER-LEFT: #a6a6c9 1px solid; PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px; PADDING-LEFT: 1px; PADDING-RIGHT: 1px; BACKGROUND: #2b1083; COLOR: white; FONT-WEIGHT: bold; PADDING-TOP: 2px}TH.first {TEXT-ALIGN: left; BORDER-LEFT: 0px; PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px; PADDING-LEFT: 1px; PADDING-RIGHT: 1px; PADDING-TOP: 2px}TR {BACKGROUND: #fff}TR.alt {BACKGROUND: #f6f5f9}TD {TEXT-ALIGN: center; BORDER-LEFT: #a6a6c9 1px solid; PADDING-BOTTOM: 2px; PADDING-LEFT: 1px; PADDING-RIGHT: 1px; COLOR: #000; PADDING-TOP: 2px}TD.alt {BACKGROUND-COLOR: #f6f5f9}TD.bold {FONT-WEIGHT: bold}TH.date {FONT-SIZE: 0.7em}TD.first {TEXT-ALIGN: left}TD.left {TEXT-ALIGN: left}TD.red {font-color: CC0000}TD.bleft {TEXT-ALIGN: left; FONT-WEIGHT: bold}

All Countries (per GBP) 1/17/07 -
10/17/12
1 Day1 Mth3 Mth6 Mth
GoldXAU237.4-0.23-0.156.994.47
SilverXAG213.86-0.24-3.0716.92.48
PalladiumXPD130.830.05-5.066.67-4.4
Japanese YenJPY87.0100.64-2.631.29
Papua New Guinea KinaPGK79.32-0.230.45-3.75-2.13
PlatinumXPT75.350.14-0.3812.852.64
Swiss FrancCHF64.770.061.082.58-2.25
Australian DollarAUD59.980.11-0.95-3.11-2.14
Singapore DollarSGD53.99-0.111.150.311.08
Brunei DollarBND53.99-0.091.130.371.03
Chinese RenminbiCNY51.7-0.081.65-1.22-0.64
Colombian PesoCOP50.87-0.230.61-4.09-3
Peruvian New SolPEN50.56-0.231.4-1.611.45
Uruguayan PesoUYU49.37-0.235.554.83-3.98
Laotian KipLAK49.150.440.9-2.27-0.83
Canadian DollarCAD45.02-0.21-0.56-0.55-1.01
Philippine PesoPHP44.670.111.59-1.862.1
Paraguay GuaraniPYG43.79-0.230.58-4.32-3.78
New Zealand DollarNZD43.790.04-0.56-0.84-1.94
Slovakian KorunaSKK43.30.130.543.3-1.57
West Samoan TalaWST42.34-0.34-0.48-2.32-1.86
Thai Baht OnshoreTHO42.29-0.131.260.07-0.84
Thai BahtTHB42.25-0.161.260.01-0.87
Bolivian BolivianoBOB41.14-0.232.09-3.06-1.39
Malaysian RinggitMYR40.70.31.011.02-0.41
Chilean PesoCLP39.99-0.230.390.461.09
Tonga Pa'angaTOP39.43-0.33-1.48-2.84-2.75
Norwegian KroneNOK39.080.011.614.260.39
Czech KorunaCZK38.840.26-0.425.29-1.66
Taiwanese DollarTWD36.98-0.051.01-0.5-0.34
NEW IRAQI DINARNID36.92-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Azerbaijani ManatAZN35.8-0.250.61-3-1.22
Israeli ShekelILS35.70.153.121.7-2.56
Solomon Islands DollarSBD31.48-0.190.47-3.18-1.55
Moldovan LeuMDL30.57-0.032.34-1.26-4.76
Swedish KronaSEK29.76-0.050.282.281.19
Mauritian RupeeMUR28.79-0.71-1.32-2.35-6.5
Brazilian RealBRL28.01-0.230.56-3.63-9.76
Costa Rican ColonCRC26.93-0.350.65-2.78-0.2
IMF Special Drawing RightsXDR26.14-0.230.19-0.7-1.39
Georgian LariGEL26-0.080.03-3.35-2.76
Kuwaiti DinarKWD25.7-0.070.55-2.74-2.23
Libyan DinarLYD25.59-0.231.49-0.93-1.35
Cambodian RielKHR23.810.281.68-0.94-1.45
Latvian LatsLVL23.770.130.523.27-1.22
Estonian KroonEEK23.530.130.543.3-1.57
EuroEUR23.530.140.523.31-1.57
Irish PuntIEP23.530.130.553.3-1.56
French FrancFRF23.530.130.543.3-1.56
Italian LiraITL23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Austrian SchillingATS23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Andorran PesetaADP23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Spanish PesetaESP23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Belgian FrancBEF23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Luxembourg FrancLUF23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Greek DrachmaGRD23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Portuguese EscudoPTE23.530.130.543.3-1.57
Finnish MarkkaFIM23.520.130.543.3-1.57
Netherlands (Dutch) GuilderNLG23.520.130.543.3-1.57
German MarkDEM23.520.130.543.3-1.57
Lithuanian LitasLTL23.510.130.523.3-1.58
Bulgarian LevBGN23.430.130.513.29-1.59
Slovenian TolarSIT23.420.130.543.3-1.57
Danish KroneDKK23.420.130.463.05-1.84
Bosnia & Herzegovinan MarkaBAM23.390.120.563.34-1.61
French Polynesian FrancXPF23.310.130.563.34-1.6
Cape Verde EscudoCVE23.28-0.230.334.22-2.03
CFA Franc BEACXAF23.12-0.10.343.11-1.83
Moroccan DirhamMAD23.050.010.512.08-1.58
CFA FRANC BCEAOXOF22.89-0.280.152.92-2
Hong Kong DollarHKD22.81-0.240.64-3-1.3
Lebanese PoundLBP22.8-0.10.77-3.09-1.26
Macau PatacaMOP22.79-0.240.64-3-1.3
Jordanian DinarJOD22.23-0.20.95-2.72-1.19
El Salvador ColonSVC22.05-0.230.67-3.06-1.39
Saudi RiyalSAR22-0.230.64-3.06-1.38
Qatari RiyalQAR22-0.230.66-3.05-1.37
Bahraini DinarBHD21.99-0.220.64-3.06-1.39
United States DollarUSD21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Bermudian DollarBMD21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Ecuadorean SucreECS21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Panamanian BalboaPAB21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Aruban GuilderAWG21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Cuban PesoCUP21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Netherlands Antillean GuilderANG21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Djiboutian FrancDJF21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Eritrean NakfaERN21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
EAST CARIBBEAN DOLLARXCD21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Cayman Islands DollarKYD21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Omani RialOMR21.98-0.230.59-3.05-1.39
UAE DirhamAED21.98-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Guyanese DollarGYD21.92-0.232.39-3.06-1.04
Macedonian DenarMKD21.72-0.234.740.42-2.33
Croatian KunaHRK20.9-0.03-1.492.65-2.07
Belizean DollarBZD20.760.27-4.42-7.37-5.18
Trinidad & Tobago DollarTTD20.65-0.230.17-3.81-1.54
Guatemalan QuetzalGTQ18.33-0.231.9-3.99-2.81
Polish ZlotyPLN17.27-0.170.6150.17
Honduras LempiraHNL17-0.230.15-6.23-4.62
Madagascar AriaryMGA16.080.091.141.12-5.12
Indonesian RupiahIDR15.75-0.31-0.85-4.57-5.82
Afghanistan AfghaniAFN14.2-0.59-2.4-6.63-7.4
Egyptian PoundEGP13.91-0.290.4-3.68-2.42
Haitian GourdeHTG12.870.391.03-2.76-3.51
Yemeni RialYER12.84-0.230.64-2.95-1.27
Hungarian ForintHUF11.89-0.451.935.874.26
Albanian LekALL10.660.2202.48-1.32
Mozambique New MeticalMZN9.95-0.92-0.16-6.46-5.3
Mauritanian OuguiyaMRO9.93-0.231.31-4.19-4.34
Algerian DinarDZD9.770.050.28-1.2-6.96
Armenian DramAMD9.24-0.110.82-2.07-5.2
Rwandan FrancRWF7.15-0.26-0.79-4.96-4.36
Bangladesh TakaBDT5.39-0.171.34-2.38-0.7
Russian RubleRUB5.18-0.01-0.012.08-5.63
Mexican PesoMXN3.99-0.30.08-0.680.64
Somali ShillingSOS3.5-0.230.61-3.06-1.39
South Korean WonKRW3.38-0.081.580.281.73
Tunisian DinarTND3.05-0.060.550.96-3.73
Sri Lankan RupeeLKR3-0.313.140.73-1.58
Dominican Republic PesoDOP2.95-1.03-0.17-4.51-3.18
Mongolian TugrikMNT2.76-0.451.29-6.07-6.34
Liberian DollarLRD2.75-0.231.31-0.17-1.64
Angolan KwanzaAOA2.6-0.350.6-3.13-1.52
Gambian DalasiGMD2.14-2.73-1.75-9.5-12.26
Nepalese RupeeNPR1.890.075.491.29-3.77
Indian RupeeINR1.79-0.362.640.9-4.12
Bhutan NgultrumBTN1.79-0.362.640.9-4.12
Suriname DollarSRD1.47-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
Maldives RufiyaaMVR1.39-0.680.05-3.31-1.77
Kazakhstan TengeKZT1.31-0.140.15-3.48-3.24
Kenyan ShillingKES0.46-0.170.4-4.14-3.48
South African RandZAR0.36-0.42-4.53-9.08-11.57
Lesotho LotiLSL0.36-0.42-4.53-9.08-11.57
Namibian DollarNAD0.36-0.42-4.53-9.08-11.57
Swaziland LilangeniSZL0.36-0.42-4.53-9.08-11.57
Gibraltar PoundGIP00000
Falkland Islands PoundFKP00000
ST. HELENA POUNDSHP00000
Kyrgyzstan SomKGS-0.18-0.230.21-2.9-2.42
Nigerian NairaNGN-0.78-0.390.81-1.39-1.34
Tanzanian ShillingTZS-0.84-0.510.26-2.66-0.73
Zambian KwachaZMK-1.06-1.36-3.59-9.26-0.99
Guinean FrancGNF-3.04-0.233.52-0.29-0.05
Turkish LiraTRY-3.38-0.220.38-2.96-2.2
Vietnamese DongVND-6.13-0.230.66-3.06-1.51
Syrian PoundSYP-6.480.4-0.93-8.37-16.81
Nicaraguan CordobaNIO-7.570.060.5-3.95-3.47
Iranian RialIRR-7.890.390.89-2.54-0.77
Romanian LeuRON-8.280.21-1.212.95-5.81
Jamaican DollarJMD-8.39-0.230.13-4.33-4.5
Serbian DinarRSD-11.190.084.488.52-1.92
Tajikistani SomoniTJS-12.11-0.230.65-3.04-1.5
Ugandan ShillingUGX-13.710.06-2.48-7.19-3.97
Sierra Leone LeoneSLL-16.46-0.230.66-3.1-1.11
Burundi FrancBIF-17.01-0.46-0.44-5.32-7.84
Argentine PesoARS-20.29-0.23-0.16-6.32-7.96
Pakistani RupeePKR-22.13-0.26-0.22-4.02-6.23
Uzbekistani SoumUZS-22.28-0.23-0.34-6.62-6.48
Ukrainian HryvniaUAH-24.39-0.290.16-3.84-3.07
Congolese FrancCDF-29.42-0.260.68-2.89-0.62
Iceland KronaISK-29.9-0.05-0.180.092.32
Venezuelan Bolivar FuerteVEF-39.01-0.230.64-3.06-1.39
New Ghana CediGHS-40.22-0.181.120.46-5.02
Ethiopian BirrETB-40.36-0.250.26-4.17-4.6
Malawian KwachaMWK-41.880.58-0.87-10.37-44.09
New Sudanese PoundSDG-44.190.221.1-2.62-39.64
Seychelles RupeeSCR-44.270.15-0.16115.75
Sao Tome & Principe DobraSTD-57.72-3.33-1.89-0.8-5.65
Myanmar KyatMMK-99.080.412.820.45-4.41
Advertisement

Recommended

Visit/currencies/600640/the-currencies-to-bet-on-this-year
Currencies

The currencies to bet on this year

The US dollar could be set to weaken this year, while the euro, Canadian dollar and the Swiss franc could be good bets for optimistic traders.
17 Jan 2020
Visit/519858/how-long-can-the-good-times-roll
Economy

How long can the good times roll?

Despite all the doom and gloom that has dominated our headlines for most of 2019, Britain and most of the rest of the developing world is currently en…
19 Dec 2019
Visit/516758/beyond-the-brexit-talk-the-british-economy-isnt-doing-too-badly
Economy

Beyond the Brexit talk, the British economy isn’t doing too badly

The political Brexit pantomime aside, Britain is in pretty good shape. With near-record employment, strong wage growth and modest inflation, there is …
17 Oct 2019
Visit/506272/welcome-to-currency-corner-your-weekly-guide-to-the-worlds-biggest-market
Currencies

Welcome to Currency Corner – your weekly guide to the world’s biggest market

Forex is by far and away the biggest market in the world, with an average daily trading volume of over $5trn per day. Here, Dominic Frisby looks at th…
3 May 2019

Most Popular

Visit/investments/stocks-and-shares/share-tips/600636/class-acts-going-cheap-buy-into-europes-best
Share tips

Class acts going cheap: buy into Europe’s best bargains

Value investing appears to be making a comeback, while shares on this side of the Atlantic are more appealing on metrics such as price/earnings ratios…
16 Jan 2020
Visit/currencies/600665/currency-corner-new-zealand-dollar-kiwi-vs-us-dollar
Currencies

Currency Corner: how is the New Zealand dollar doing against its US counterpart?

The New Zealand dollar has been doing well against the US dollar in recent months, but has started to wobble a little. Is it still a buy? Dominic Fris…
20 Jan 2020
Visit/investments/property/house-prices/600638/uk-house-prices-may-be-heading-for-a-boris-bounce
House prices

UK house prices may be heading for a Boris bounce

The latest survey of estate agents and surveyors from the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors is "unambiguously positive" – suggesting house pric…
16 Jan 2020
Visit/investments/stocks-and-shares/share-tips/600641/share-tips-of-the-week
Share tips

Share tips of the week

MoneyWeek’s comprehensive guide to the best of this week’s share tips from the rest of the UK's financial pages.
17 Jan 2020