The MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts

MoneyWeek has created a low-maintenance portfolio of investment trusts.

MoneyWeek's editor-in-chief, Merryn Somerset Webb, has created a portfolio of six investment trusts.

Why investment trusts? Because they have a record of beating unit trusts, and tend to be cheaper; and because their closed structure means they can more easily make long-term value investments.

We’ve also called in a few experts – Simon Elliott from Winterflood, Alan Brierley from Canaccord Genuity, and the team from Rossie House, an Edinburgh-based private client manager (where, for the sake of transparency, we should tell you Merryn's husband works). They’ve all offered five suggestions for our portfolio, and Merryn's picked the ones she thinks work best for us. They are in the table below.

Portfolio last updated March 2021

Investment TrustPrice (p)NAV (p)Disc/prem (%)Div yield (%)One-yr return (%)
Caledonia Investments (LSE: CLDN)2,685.003,490.49-24.082.277.86
Law Debenture Corporation (LSE: LWDB)725.00705.271.813.5947.96
Mid Wynd International (LSE: MWY)722.00697.581.210.8552.64
Personal Assets Trust (LSE: PNL)45,000.0044,299.381.581.2412.61
RIT Capital Partners (LSE: RCP)2,370.002,316.000.821.540.98
Scottish Mortgage (LSE: SMT)1168.001189.71-2.660.28130.11

Read the latest update here

Recommended

Beyond US tech stocks: three global stars to buy now
Share tips

Beyond US tech stocks: three global stars to buy now

There is much to like about the US tech giants, says professional investor Alec Cutler of Orbis Investments highlights. But there are many other excel…
1 May 2021
What do investment trust directors do?
Sponsored

What do investment trust directors do?

When you buy an investment rust you may not think twice about its directors. But they are an important part of what makes investment trusts such a suc…
27 Apr 2021
Share tips of the week
Share tips

Share tips of the week

MoneyWeek’s comprehensive guide to the best of this week’s share tips from the rest of the UK's financial pages.
19 Feb 2021
Where to find deep value in investment trusts
Share tips

Where to find deep value in investment trusts

Professional investors Nick Greenwood and Charlotte Cuthbertson of the Miton Global Opportunities trust pick three of their favourite investment trust…
15 Feb 2021

More on Investment trust model portfolio

We almost ditched this investment trust from our model portfolio. We’re glad we didn’t
Investment trusts

We almost ditched this investment trust from our model portfolio. We’re glad we didn’t

We were worried that Lord Rothschild’s departure from RIT Capital Partners would mean it turning into a bog standard multi-asset fund. Thankfully, say…
19 Mar 2021
November 2020 update: how the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio has fared
Investment trust model portfolio

November 2020 update: how the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio has fared

How have our favourite investment trusts been doing? And what would we change?
6 Nov 2020
MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio – should we keep the Law Debenture trust?
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio – should we keep the Law Debenture trust?

The MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio has been performing well. But one trust – Law Debenture – has performed particularly poorly. Merryn Somerse…
6 Oct 2020
A new fund for the model investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

A new fund for the model investment trust portfolio

After sifting through readers' suggestions, Merryn Somerset Webb picks a new fund for the MoneyWeek model portfoli of investment trusts.
1 May 2020
The trials of Temple Bar: an update on the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

The trials of Temple Bar: an update on the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio

Most of the funds in our investment trust portfolio have held up brilliantly through the recent market turmoil. But one trust in particular has had a …
14 Apr 2020
Six investment trusts for long-term investors
Investment trust model portfolio

Six investment trusts for long-term investors

It’s no change once again as Merryn Somerset Webb delivers the latest update on our investment trust portfolio.
30 Dec 2019
Six investment trusts for your Isa
Investment trust model portfolio

Six investment trusts for your Isa

Looking for ideas on what to put in your Isa this year? MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio might be a good place to start – and for those wh…
15 Mar 2019
December 2018 update: the MoneyWeek model investment trust portfolio doubles its money
Investment trust model portfolio

December 2018 update: the MoneyWeek model investment trust portfolio doubles its money

Our investment trust portfolio has been a great success. Merryn Somerset Webb assesses the outlook.
21 Dec 2018
Time to review our investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

Time to review our investment trust portfolio

Our panel of experts analyses MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio and debates future opportunities for investors, as Merryn Somerset Webb explains.
7 Dec 2017
MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio – update February 2017
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio – update February 2017

Merryn Somerset Webb gives an update on the progress of the MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts, and makes one change.
2 Feb 2017
An update on MoneyWeek’s model portfolio – July 2016
Investment trust model portfolio

An update on MoneyWeek’s model portfolio – July 2016

When we introduced the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio, we wanted stability, defensiveness, some exposure to growth, and some income. And we want…
8 Jul 2016
How’s our investment trust portfolio faring?
Investment trust model portfolio

How’s our investment trust portfolio faring?

Merryn Somerset Webb looks at how the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio is getting along.
4 Mar 2016
MoneyWeek portfolio: How our trusts have fared – September 2015 update
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek portfolio: How our trusts have fared – September 2015 update

The MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio has done well by being left alone, says Merryn Somerset Webb. But now it's time to add one more trust.
18 Sep 2015
Our advisers give their tips for investment trusts
Investment trust model portfolio

Our advisers give their tips for investment trusts

Merryn Somerset Webb runs through some of the other suggestions for the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio.
28 Aug 2014
MoneyWeek portfolio: How our trusts have fared - August 2014 update
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek portfolio: How our trusts have fared - August 2014 update

There’s no change as Merryn Somerset Webb reviews our portfolio of investment trusts.
25 Aug 2014
MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts - October 2013 update
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts - October 2013 update

Merryn Somerset Webb reviews our portfolio of investment trusts. What should you buy now, and which laggards should you drop?
11 Oct 2013
MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts - January 2013 update
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts - January 2013 update

Who’s in and who’s out? Merryn Somerset Webb gives her six-month review of MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio.
17 Jan 2013
The MoneyWeek model portfolio of investment trusts
Investment trust model portfolio

The MoneyWeek model portfolio of investment trusts

What should the ideal portfolio contain? Merryn Somerset Webb reveals the six investment trusts we think will serve you well.
14 Jun 2012