The MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts

MoneyWeek has created a low-maintenance portfolio of investment trusts.

MoneyWeek's editor-in-chief, Merryn Somerset Webb, has created a portfolio of six investment trusts.

Why investment trusts? Because they have a record of beating unit trusts, and tend to be cheaper; and because their closed structure means they can more easily make long-term value investments.

We’ve also called in a few experts – Simon Elliott from Winterflood, Alan Brierley from Canaccord Genuity, and the team from Rossie House, an Edinburgh-based private client manager (where, for the sake of transparency, we should tell you Merryn's husband works). They’ve all offered five suggestions for our portfolio, and Merryn's picked the ones she thinks work best for us. They are in the table below.

Table updated 1 March 2022

Investment TrustPrice (p)NAV (p)Disc/prem (%)Div yield (%)One-yr return (%)
Caledonia Investments (LSE: CLDN)3,475.004,741.85-36.461.8128.89
Law Debenture Corporation (LSE: LWDB)801.00768.194.101.6915.62
Mid Wynd International (LSE: MWY)764.00742.492.820.848.86
Personal Assets Trust (LSE: PNL)49,650.0048,336.102.651.1312.00
RIT Capital Partners (LSE: RCP)2,470.002,794.00-13.121.4318.99
Scottish Mortgage (LSE: SMT)973.401,323.98-36.020.35-11.06

Read the latest detailed update (March 2022) here

Recommended

Imperial Brands has an 8.3% yield – but what’s the catch?
Share tips

Imperial Brands has an 8.3% yield – but what’s the catch?

Tobacco company Imperial Brands boasts an impressive dividend yield, and the shares look cheap. But investors should beware, says Rupert Hargreaves. H…
20 May 2022
Investing in drugmakers: uncommon profits from curing rare diseases
Share tips

Investing in drugmakers: uncommon profits from curing rare diseases

Treatments for medical conditions with only a small number of sufferers can still be very attractive for pharmaceutical companies and investors becaus…
20 May 2022
Share tips of the week – 20 May
Share tips

Share tips of the week – 20 May

MoneyWeek’s comprehensive guide to the best of this week’s share tips from the rest of the UK's financial pages.
20 May 2022
Latest issue
Investments

Latest issue

Latest issue of MoneyWeek magazine
19 May 2022

More on Investment trust model portfolio

RIT Capital Partners update: discount to NAV narrows
Investment trusts

RIT Capital Partners update: discount to NAV narrows

RIT Capital Partners one of the components of the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio, has seen a narrowing in its share price's discount to its net …
9 May 2022
Law Debenture investment trust update: commodity stocks drive returns
Investment trusts

Law Debenture investment trust update: commodity stocks drive returns

Saloni Sardana looks at the latest update from the Law Debenture investment trust, one of the six funds in MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfoli…
6 May 2022
Caledonia Investments update: weak pound boosts returns
Investment trusts

Caledonia Investments update: weak pound boosts returns

Caledonia Investments, one of the components of the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio, saw the value of its investments rise in April.
6 May 2022
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust update: discount to net asset value narrows
Investment trusts

Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust update: discount to net asset value narrows

Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust's is still trading at a discount relative to its net asset value – but the discount is narrowing, says Saloni Sarda…
20 Apr 2022
Last-minute Isa shopping? Here are 7 investment trusts to consider
Investment trusts

Last-minute Isa shopping? Here are 7 investment trusts to consider

With the stocks and shares Individual Savings Account (Isa) deadline approaching this week, Rupert Hargreaves rounds up seven investment trusts you ma…
4 Apr 2022
Investment trust portfolio update March 2022: things take a turn for the worse
Investment trust model portfolio

Investment trust portfolio update March 2022: things take a turn for the worse

Merryn Somerset Webb looks a how MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio has fared as markets swing from growth to value.
22 Mar 2022
Why we’re keeping RIT Capital Partners in our portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

Why we’re keeping RIT Capital Partners in our portfolio

The RIT Capital Partners investment trust has lost 10% so far this year. But its longer term record is exceptional, says Merryn Somerset Webb.
1 Mar 2022
Personal Assets Trust update: tech investments drive underperformance
Investment trusts

Personal Assets Trust update: tech investments drive underperformance

Personal Assets Trust one of the components of the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio, said it underperformed its benchmark in the last quarter. Sa…
2 Feb 2022
MoneyWeek’s Super Six: December 2021 update on our investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek’s Super Six: December 2021 update on our investment trust portfolio

MoneyWeek’s favourite investment trusts have rocketed in the past ten years, says Merryn Somerset Webb. We will stick with them
24 Dec 2021
Mid Wynd International investment trust update: benchmark beaten, but share price slips
Investment trusts

Mid Wynd International investment trust update: benchmark beaten, but share price slips

The Mid Wynd International investment trust beat its benchmark index last month despite weakness in tech stocks. Saloni Sardana looks at the trust's l…
10 May 2021
We almost ditched this investment trust from our model portfolio. We’re glad we didn’t
Investment trusts

We almost ditched this investment trust from our model portfolio. We’re glad we didn’t

We were worried that Lord Rothschild’s departure from RIT Capital Partners would mean it turning into a bog standard multi-asset fund. Thankfully, say…
19 Mar 2021
November 2020 update: how the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio has fared
Investment trust model portfolio

November 2020 update: how the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio has fared

How have our favourite investment trusts been doing? And what would we change?
6 Nov 2020
MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio – should we keep the Law Debenture trust?
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio – should we keep the Law Debenture trust?

The MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio has been performing well. But one trust – Law Debenture – has performed particularly poorly. Merryn Somerse…
6 Oct 2020
A new fund for the model investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

A new fund for the model investment trust portfolio

After sifting through readers' suggestions, Merryn Somerset Webb picks a new fund for the MoneyWeek model portfoli of investment trusts.
1 May 2020
The trials of Temple Bar: an update on the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

The trials of Temple Bar: an update on the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio

Most of the funds in our investment trust portfolio have held up brilliantly through the recent market turmoil. But one trust in particular has had a …
14 Apr 2020
Six investment trusts for long-term investors
Investment trust model portfolio

Six investment trusts for long-term investors

It’s no change once again as Merryn Somerset Webb delivers the latest update on our investment trust portfolio.
30 Dec 2019
Six investment trusts for your Isa
Investment trust model portfolio

Six investment trusts for your Isa

Looking for ideas on what to put in your Isa this year? MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio might be a good place to start – and for those wh…
15 Mar 2019
December 2018 update: the MoneyWeek model investment trust portfolio doubles its money
Investment trust model portfolio

December 2018 update: the MoneyWeek model investment trust portfolio doubles its money

Our investment trust portfolio has been a great success. Merryn Somerset Webb assesses the outlook.
21 Dec 2018
Time to review our investment trust portfolio
Investment trust model portfolio

Time to review our investment trust portfolio

Our panel of experts analyses MoneyWeek’s investment trust portfolio and debates future opportunities for investors, as Merryn Somerset Webb explains.
7 Dec 2017
MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio – update February 2017
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek’s model investment trust portfolio – update February 2017

Merryn Somerset Webb gives an update on the progress of the MoneyWeek portfolio of investment trusts, and makes one change.
2 Feb 2017
An update on MoneyWeek’s model portfolio – July 2016
Investment trust model portfolio

An update on MoneyWeek’s model portfolio – July 2016

When we introduced the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio, we wanted stability, defensiveness, some exposure to growth, and some income. And we want…
8 Jul 2016
How’s our investment trust portfolio faring?
Investment trust model portfolio

How’s our investment trust portfolio faring?

Merryn Somerset Webb looks at how the MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio is getting along.
4 Mar 2016
MoneyWeek portfolio: How our trusts have fared – September 2015 update
Investment trust model portfolio

MoneyWeek portfolio: How our trusts have fared – September 2015 update

The MoneyWeek investment trust portfolio has done well by being left alone, says Merryn Somerset Webb. But now it's time to add one more trust.
18 Sep 2015